Washington| Change
[…] 6. As to the charge of presenting another's license as his own, respondent responds that such was done to avoid the possibility of charges being filed. In this regard, respondent is aware that some of petitioner's inspectors find his practice of questionable propriety, while he is of the opinion that his services do not constitute barbering.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Pertinent to this case, Section 476.204, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      (a) Hold himself out as a barber unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.


      (d) Present as his own the license of another.


      (f) Impersonate any other licenseholder of like or different name.


    2. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:

      1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.

      2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.

      5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.


  9. Section 476.034, Florida Statutes, defines the term "Barbering" to

    mean:


    . . . any of the following practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming,