STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] First filed would therefore dictate a first lien interest. In this case, the lien filed by Petitioner on behalf of KSCFCU was the first lien filed related to the subject vehicle. The notice of lien later filed by Performance, described on its face as a second lien, was, in fact, the second lien filed on the vehicle. In the interim no other lien had been filed. More important to this case, however, is the fact that no satisfaction of lien had been filed by KSCFCU.
Section 319.25(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
If it appears that a certificate of title has been improperly issued, the department shall cancel the certificate. Upon cancellation of any certificate of title, the department shall notify the person to whom the certificate of title was issued, as well as any lienholders appearing thereon, of the cancellation and shall demand the surrender of the certificate of title, but the cancellation shall not affect the validity of any lien noted thereon.
In this case, it is concluded that as a matter of law, the Department is not estopped from asserting its statutory obligation to cancel the certificate of title. The coding error committed by a tax collector's employee cannot be utilized to advance Petitioner's lien status.