Ohio| Change
[…] See, the pertinent portions of Sections 491.005-491.006 F.S., first enacted effective October 1, 1987 by Section 15, Ch. 87-252 Laws of Florida, and the pertinent parts of predecessor statutes, Sections 490.005(2)(a)4. and 490.006 F.S. [1981-1986 Supp.], first enacted by Sections 1, 3, Ch. 81-235 Laws of Florida.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause. See, Section 120.57(1) F.S.


  13. At all times material, Section 491.006(1) F.S. or its predecessor statute has provided:


    The department shall license or grant a certificate to a person in a profession regulated by this chapter who, upon applying to the department and remitting the appropriate fee, demonstrates to the board that he holds a valid license or certificate in another state to practice the profession for which licensure or certification is applied, provided that when the applicant secured such license or certificate, the requirements were substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those set forth in this