Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent's Statutory Authority


  29. The Board relies upon Section 230.22(2), Florida Statutes, as authority for the promulgation and adoption of the disputed rule. (Petitioner's Exhibit 2, p. 2). This statute provides as follows:


    (2) ADOPT RULES AND REGULATIONS--

    The School board shall adopt such rules and regulations to supplement those prescribed by the state board as in its opinion will contribute to the more orderly and efficient

    operation of the district school system. 230.22(2), Florida Statutes.


  30. In its notice of intent to amend Rule 6GX37-2.02(5), the Board stated that the rule adoption implements Section 230.23(5), Florida Statutes. In pertinent part, this statute provides, with respect to personnel, that the Board is authorized to:


    - Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of Chapter 231:

    1. Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--Act upon written recommendations submitted by the superintendent for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated. If the third nomination by the superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the school board, or if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position. Section 230.23(5)(a), Florida Statutes.