Washington| Change
[…] The Statutory Authority of the Board vis a vis the Superintendent


  33. The Petitioner argues that the rule in question is contrary to the statutory scheme which outlines the powers of the Superintendents of schools vis a vis the district school boards as interpreted by Florida case law. In sum, the authority of the Superintendent to nominate personnel for appointment by the Board is contained in Section 230.33(7)(a), Florida Statutes. Regarding the responsibilities and authority of the Superintendent in personnel actions, Section 230.33(7)(a) states as follows:


    1. Personnel--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of Chapter 231, and in addition he shall have the following duties:

      1. Positions, qualifications, and nominations--Recommend to the school board duties and responsibilities which need to be performed and positions which need to be filled to make possible the development of an adequate school program in the district; recommend minimum qualifications of personnel for these various positions; and nominate in writing persons to fill such positions. All nominations for reappointment of supervisors and principals shall be submitted to the school board at least 8 weeks before the close of the past school conference period.