Washington| Change
[…] The County, Abacus Building Contractors, Inc., and Joseph T. Clark joined in the Department's motion. Thereafter, the hearing officer granted the motion and provided the recommended order that is now before the Commission. /1


Heartland Environmental Council, Inc., filed Written Objections to the Recommended Order of Dismissal and stated that the order of dismissal overlooked the fact that the Statute under which the motion for dismissal was filed, allows the Hearing Officer to dismiss as to the Department only. The statute, Section 163.3184(16)(f), F.S., reads in relevant part:


If the local government adopts a comprehen sive plan amendment pursuant to a compliance agreement and a notice of intent to find the plan amendment in compliance is issued, the state land planning agency shall forward the notice of intent to the Division of Administrative Hearings and the pending s.

120.57 proceeding shall be dismissed by the hearing officer as to the department.


The Recommended Order does not elaborate on the issue of the intervenors status pursuant to the cited statute. Therefore, in order to give clarification to the parties, this proceeding is hereby remanded to the Division of Administrative Hearings to allow the Hearing Officer to state the grounds for

the dismissal as to intervenors, or further proceedings on the issues raised by intervenors.


DONE and ordered this 24th day of May 1994, in Tallahassee, Florida.



Teresa B. Tinker

for DAVID COBURN, Secretary Administration Commission