Washington| Change
[…] Although it was Mr. Machado who filed for a hearing, the parties with the burden of persuasion are Buick and GMC Truck, which are required to demonstrate that Mr. Machado abandoned the dealership by failing to engage in business for ten consecutive business days.

    There is no dispute that the dealership has been closed since February 1991. General Motors has proven the essential elements of its case.


  38. The statute, however, also gives the dealer an affirmative defense, on which it does bear the burden of proof. Under Section 320.641(4), the closing of a dealership is not an abandonment "if such failure to engage in business is due to an act of God, a work stoppage, a delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the motor vehicle dealer has no control, including any violations of Sections 320.60 through 360.70."


  39. Mr. Machado has neither claimed nor proven that his Buick-GMC Truck dealership closed due to an act of God, a work stoppage, a delay due to a labor strike or a fright embargo.