STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the terms of the union contract, respondent could be terminated "for any reason" whatsoever. Using the "for any reason" standard, the Board has clearly established a "reason" for termination of the employee. At the same time, however, it is recognized that respondent was a "paid teacher aide" within the meaning of Section 231.141, Florida Statutes, and, irrespective of his probationary status, is entitled to the "same rights accorded noninstructional employees of the board".
In its proposed order, 2/ the Board has cited Subsection 230.23(5)(f), Florida Statutes (1989), as the relevant statutory authority for terminating McKenzie. That subsection provides as follows:
(5) (The Board shall have the power to) designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion,
suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
(f) Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231. (Emphasis added)
Thus, under the terms of the foregoing statute, a school board need not comply with the provisions of chapter 231 when it takes disciplinary action against a noninstructional employee.