STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his physician.
* * *
(t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. . . . .
* * *
(x) Violating any provision of this chapter,
. . .
The violation of subsection 458.331(1)(x) is based upon the allegation that respondent violated Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.