STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 477.013(4), Fla. Stat.
A "salon," as that term is used in Chapter 477, Florida Statutes, is any establishment or place of business where "cosmetology," as defined in Section 477.013(4), Florida Statutes, is practiced. Fla. Admin. Code Rule 21F- 20.001.
Section 477.0265(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
Engage in willful or repeated violations of
. . . any rule adopted by the [B]oard [of Cosmetology].
Section 477.029, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to:
* * *
(i) Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or . . . a rule
. . . of the [B]oard [of Cosmetology] . . .
* * *
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the [B]oard [of Cosmetology]:
Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the [B]oard [of Cosmetology] may specify.
Refusal to certify to the [D]epartment [of Professional Regulation an applicant for licensure.
Among the rules of the Board of Cosmetology is Florida Administrative Code Rule 21F-20.002. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
* * *