Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, it is concluded that by going beyond the information contained within the cost proposal, the members of the committee materially deviated from the requirements of the RFP. This conclusion prevails, since those bidders who were favored in the evaluation of the technical proposals or oral presentation were, by the consideration of the opinions derived from such evaluations, accorded an unfair advantage over other bidders.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  58. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.53(5)(d)2 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    Bozell's protest was timely


  59. Pertinent to this case, Section 24.109(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The provisions of s. 120.53(5) apply to the department's contracting process, except that:

    (a) A formal written protest of any decision, intended decision, or other action subject to protest shall be filed within 72 hours after receipt of notice of the decision, intended decision, or other action.


    And, section 1.25 of the RFP provided:


    . . . any Respondent who disputes the Lottery's Notice of Selection of Finalists, Notice of Intent to Negotiate, or Notice of Award of Contract, shall file a formal written protest in appropriate form within 72 hours of the notices . . . .