Washington| Change
[…] Furthermore, "if the applicant has been guilty of conduct or practices in this state or elsewhere which would have been grounds for revoking or suspending his license under [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes] had the applicant then been registered, the applicant shall be deemed not to be qualified unless, because of lapse of time and subsequent good conduct and reputation, or other reason deemed sufficient, it appears to the [Florida Real Estate C]ommission that the interest of the public and investors will not likely be endangered by the granting of registration." Section 475.17(1), Fla. Stat.


  14. At all times material hereto, Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, specifically Section 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes, has provided that a real estate salesman's license may be suspended or revoked if the licensee "[h]as been convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the activities of a licensed . . . salesman . . ., or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing."


  15. Each of the crimes to which Petitioner pled guilty in November, 1989, is a crime "which directly relates to the activities of a licensed . . . salesman . . ., or involves moral turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing," within the meaning of Section 475.25(1)(f), Florida Statutes.