Washington| Change
[…] 9. The signs in question were not located on the Respondent's premises as the term premises is defined in Section 479.01(13), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 479.02, Florida Statutes, among other things, empowers the Department to administer and enforce the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


  13. Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes in pertinent part provides as follows:


    The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):