Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. Except as provided in s. 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.


  13. Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes in pertinent part provides as follows:


    The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):

    1. Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment . . . .


  14. The burden of proof is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribune. Florida Department of Transportation v.

      1. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (2 DCA Fla. 1981).