Washington| Change
[…] 9. Based upon that alleged conduct Respondent is said to have violated Section 464.018(1)(f), Florida Statutes (1987) now Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1991), which allows disciplinary action to be imposed when the licensee is found guilty of:


    Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or

    the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.


  10. Respondent is also accused of violation of Section 464.018(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1987) now Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1991) which allows discipline to be taken against a licensee who is in the position of "being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness . . . or physical condition. "