STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of medicine or to the ability to practice medicine
* * *
(j) Exercising influence within a patient- physician relationship for purpose of engag- ing a patient in sexual activity.
* * *
(x) Violating any provision of this chapter
. . . .
Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides:
The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.
In these proceedings, Petitioner has the burden or proving the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
The evidence regarding the fondling of Patient #1 is unrebutted as is the evidence of Respondent's conviction in the county court.