Ohio| Change
[…] 12. There was insufficient competent substantial evidence to establish facts to show that the Respondent was employed by the Center as a yacht salesman or that the Respondent acted as a yacht salesman on behalf of Center as the term "salesman" is defined in Section 326.082(4), Florida Statutes.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings pursuant to Sections 120.57(1) and 326.006(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Section 326.006(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (2) The division has the power to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto relating to the sale and ownership of yachts and ships. In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:

    . . . .

    (d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to a yacht or ship purchaser, if the division

    has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings

    in its own name against any broker or salesman or their assignees or agents, as follows:

    . . . .

    4. The division may impose a civil penalty against a broker or salesman, or their assignees or agents, for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated pursuant hereto. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $10,000 . . . .

    If a broker or salesman fails to pay the civil penalty, the division shall thereupon issue an order suspending the broker's license until such time as the civil penalty is paid or may pursue enforcement of the penalty in a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .


  15. Section 326.002(1) and (3), Florida Statutes, defines broker and salesman to include unlicensed as well as licensed persons.