Washington| Change
[…] 16. Respondent admitted that she was addicted to (dependent on) Xanax and has been and was presently being treated at Manatee Glens Alcoholic and Drug Services, a rehabilitation center.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  18. Section 464.018(2), Florida Statutes, empowers the Board to revoke, suspend or otherwise discipline the license of a nurse who is found guilty of any one of the acts enumerated in Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes.


  19. Respondent is charged with violating Section 464.018(1)(f), (h), (i) and (j), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:

      * * *

      (f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file

      a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so.

      Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse. (Emphasis supplied)

      * * *

      1. Unprofessional conduct, which shall include, but not be limited to, any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, in which case actual injury need not be established.

      2. Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for

        any other than legitimate purposes. (Emphasis added)

      3. Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition....


  20. In a disciplinary proceeding, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 392 (Fla. 1987).