STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The clear effect of the proposed rule is to require registration with the Board by all members of the class described in the rule. The class affected by the rule is described in the title as "Specialty Categories" and in the text as "locally licensed contractors whose classifications are not of a nature to permit certification." Thus, the class affected by the rule is comprised of all who come within the meaning of the term "specialty contractor," as defined by Section 489.105(12), Florida Statutes, except those specialty contractors who have been designated by the Board, by rule, pursuant to Section 489.113, Florida Statutes, as "those types of specialty contractors which may be certified under this part." For the reasons set forth below, the applicable statutes permit, but do not require, registration of all who comprise the class affected by the subject proposed rule.