Ohio| Change
[…] 35. Count II of the Amended Complaint/Haro alleges that Haro "has violated Section 465.015(1)(b), Florida Statutes, and is therefore subject to discipline as provided by Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes," inasmuch as, when Haro was La Generosa's prescription department manager, "[p]rescription and medicinal drugs [were] dispensed from the prescription department when [Haro, the only pharmacist employed at the Pharmacy, was] not on duty."

  36. Section 465.015(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: It is unlawful for any person to own, operate,

    maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have

    charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a pharmacy:


    In which a person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state or not registered as an intern in this state or in which an

    intern who is not acting under the direct and immediate personal supervision of a licensed pharmacist fills, compounds, or dispenses any prescription or dispenses medicinal drugs.


  37. Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to discipline a Florida-licensed pharmacist for, among other things, "[v]iolating any of the requirements of this chapter."