Ohio| Change
[…] 64. Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to discipline a licensed pharmacist for, among other things, "[v]iolating . . . chapter 893."


  65. Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes, is among the statutory provisions that comprise Chapter 893, Florida Statutes. It provides in part as follows:


    A pharmacist in good faith and in the course of professional practice, may dispense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions:

    1. Oral prescriptions must be promptly reduced to writing by the pharmacist.

    2. The written prescription must be dated and signed by the prescribing practitioner on the day when issued.

    3. There shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance the following information:

      1. The full name and address of the person for whom, or the animal for which, the controlled substance is dispensed.

      2. The full name and address of the prescribing practitioner and his federal controlled substance registration number [DEA number] shall be printed thereon.

      3. If the prescription is for an animal, the species of animal for which the controlled substance is prescribed.

      4. The name of the controlled substance prescribed and the strength, quantity, and directions for use thereof.

      5. The number of the prescription, as recorded in the prescription files of the pharmacy in which it is filled.

      6. The initials of the pharmacist filling the prescription and the date filled.

    4. The prescription shall be retained on file by the proprietor of the pharmacy in which it is filled for a period of 2 years.