Ohio| Change
[…] 51. Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Board to discipline a licensed pharmacist for, among other things, "[v]iolating chapter 499."

  52. Section 499.005(1), Florida Statutes, is part of Chapter 499, Florida Statutes, and provides as follows:


    It is unlawful to perform or cause the performance of any of the following acts in this state:


    1. The manufacture, repackaging, sale, delivery, or holding or offering for sale of any drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded or has otherwise been rendered unfit for human or animal use.


  53. A drug or device is "misbranded," within the meaning of Section 499.005(1), Florida Statutes, "[i]f its labeling is false or misleading in any particular." Section 499.007(1), Fla. Stat.