Ohio| Change
[…] inasmuch as, during the December, 1990, inspection of La Generosa, "[m]edicinal drugs were discovered outside of the prescription department."


  60. Rule 21S-1.044(1) (now Rule 21S-28.120(1), Florida Administrative Code, was among the Board rules in effect at the time of the December, 1990, inspection of La Generosa. It provided as follows:


    All medicinal drugs or drug preparations as defined in section 465.003(7), F.S., within a community pharmacy shall be stored within the confines of the prescription department.


  61. "Medicinal drugs" or "drugs" are defined in Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes, as "those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, but shall not include patents or proprietary preparations as hereafter defined."