Washington| Change
[…] Potamkin proposed to modify.

Mr. Potamkin's letter of August 2, 1991 (attached to his affidavit as exhibit 3), shows other possible permutations for relocation of the Buick and GMC Truck franchises. At bottom, however, Mr. Potamkin simply cannot substitute himself for Mr. Machado on Machado's Dealer Sales and Service Agreements because under his contract with Mr. Machado, he will not become the owner of the existing premises of Gus Machado Buick-GMC, Inc. This is a critical fact, for under the statute which gives the manufacture the duty to review proposed franchise transfers, Section 320.643(1), Florida Statutes (1989), "no such transfer, assignment, or sale will be valid unless the transferee agrees in writing to comply with all requirements of the franchise then in effect."Mr. Potamkin's equivocation about compliance with the franchise agreements, which necessarily flows from the structure of his contract with Mr.