Ohio| Change
[…] 6. The Respondent was incarcerated at the Jackson County, Florida jail from February 4, 1991 through March 20, 1991 on the marijuana possession charge at issue in this proceeding. He has completed service of his incarceration time.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  8. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, including Subsection (7):


    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.

    Section 943.1395(5) requires:

    The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1) through (10).


  9. Section 943.1395(6) establishes certain lesser penalties for application in appropriate cases.


  10. In Zemour, Inc. v.