Ohio| Change
[…] This motion was denied by Order entered December 16, 1991.


  20. The Petitioner has challenged Rules 33-3.005, 33-22.001 and 33-22.003, Florida Administrative Code. See Horton v. Department of Corrections, 9

    F.A.L.R. 2270 (DOAH Case No. 86-4515R 1987) and Horton v. Department of Corrections, 10 F.A.L.R. 5254 (DOAH Case No. 87-2908R 1988).


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.


  22. In pertinent part, Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, provides the following:


    1. Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

    2. The petition seeking an administrative determination under this section shall be in writing and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show the person seeking relief is substantially affected by the rule and facts sufficient to show the invalidity of the rule. . . .


  23. The only relief which may be sought pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, is a determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority."


  24. What constitutes an "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" is defined in Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, as follows: