STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Class II waters described in the facts are not adjacent to the project site or close in proximity. Therefore, the Petitioner does need to submit a plan or propose a procedure.
Within Part I to Chapter 403, Florida Statutes, which deals with pollution control, is found the declaration of legislative intent. Section 403.021(8), Florida Statutes, states:
The Legislature further finds and declares that the public health, welfare, and safety may be affected by disease-carrying vectors and pests. The department shall assist all governmental units charged with the control of such vectors and pests. Furthermore, in reviewing applications for permits, the
department shall consider the total well-being
of the public and shall not consider solely the ambient pollution standards when exercising its powers, if there may be danger of a public health hazard.