Ohio| Change
[…] The Rule is intended to strike a "fair balance" between "swift replacement of ineffective public employees," and "job security and retention." Hadley v.

    Department of Administration, 411 So.2d 184 (Fla. 1982). Additionally, the Rule is intended to establish a point in time when an employer can assume that an employee is not returning to work. Cook v. Division of Personnel, Department of Administration, 356 So.2d 356 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). "The state and public...have an interest in replacing public employees that do not work." Hadley, supra, at 188.

  31. Rule 22A-7.010, Florida Administrative Code, was adopted pursuant to Section 110.217(6), Florida Statutes.


  32. Section 110.227, Florida Statutes, provides that any employee who has "permanent status in the Career Service may only be suspended or dismissed for cause." "Dismissal" is defined in the Chapter as "the action taken by an agency against an employee to separate him (or her) from the Career Service." Section 110.203(22), Florida Statutes.