STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 465.016, Florida Statutes, relating to Disciplinary actions, provides in pertinent part:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary actions set forth in this section:
Violating any of the requirements of this chapter; or if licensed as a practitioner in this or
any other state, violating any of the requirements of their respective practice act or violating Chapter 499;
21 USC. ss. 301-392, known as the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; 21 U.S.C. ss. 82 et seq., known as the Federal Drug Abuse Act; or Chapter 893.
Section 893.07, Florida Statutes, relating to records states in pertinent portion as follows: (1) Every person who engages in the . . . compounding, mixing, . . . or in the dispensing . . . of controlled substances shall maintain on a current basis a complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered or otherwise disposed of by him, except that this subsection shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory .
(5) Each person shall maintain a record which shall contain a detailed list of controlled substances lost, destroyed or stolen, if any; the kind and quantity of such controlled substance; and the date of the controlled substances; and the date of the discovering of such loss, destruction and theft.
The Respondent has failed to maintain records as required by Section 893.07, Florida Statutes.
The Department has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent was responsible for serious shortages of medicinal drugs in violating Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes.