STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Pursuant to Section 475.613(2), Florida Statutes, the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board has full power to regulate real estate appraisers in the state of Florida. Although that Board was not in existence on May 20, 1991, when Petitioner took the examination under challenge in this cause, that Board now has the authority and responsibility to determine whether Petitioner has met the minimum qualifications for certification by obtaining a passing score on the examination. See, for example, Section 455.217(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Moreover, Section 455.213(4), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
When any hearing officer conducts a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 with respect to the issuance of a license by the department, the hearing officer shall submit his recommended order to the appropriate board, which shall thereupon issue a final order. The applicant for licensure may appeal the final order of the board in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120.
Accordingly, the agency authorized to enter a final order in this cause is the Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board.
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that a Final Order be entered dismissing the Petitioner's