STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Amending the Plan
Pursuant to Florida's Growth Management Statute, Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, also known as the Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act (the "Act",) counties and incorporated
municipalities in the State of Florida are required to prepare and adopt comprehensive plans of the type and in the manner prescribed by the Act.
Once adopted, these comprehensive plans may be amended in the manner prescribed by Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes.
Section 163.3187, Florida Statutes, mandates that "[c]omprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177(2)."
Other than this general admonition, the Act contains virtually no guidance regarding the submission requirements for plan amendments.
Section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: