Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Section 334.044, Florida Statutes, describes the responsibilities of the Department with respect to administering, implementing, and enforcing the Florida Transportation Code. Among its prescribed powers and duties, the Florida Department of Transportation is charged with adopting rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provisions of law for which the Department is responsible. Specifically, Section 334.044, Florida Statutes, provides that:


    The Department shall have the following general powers and duties:


    * * *


    (2) To adopt rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provision of law for which the department is responsible.


  24. The Florida Department of Transportation is responsible for enforcing Section 316.535, Florida Statutes, which sets forth the maximum weights which may be imposed by vehicles traveling on the Interstate Highway System and highways not in the Interstate Highway System.