Ohio| Change
[…] 26. 23 U.S.C. 127 provides an exception to federal scrutiny of vehicle weights for nondivisible loads having special permits from states. Specifically, ". . . overall gross weight may not exceed 80,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances, except for those vehicles and loads which cannot easily be dismantled or divided and which have been issued special permits in accordance with applicable State laws. "


  27. Under the provisions of Section 316.550, Florida Statutes, the Legislature charged the Department with the responsibility for the issuance of permits authorizing the operations of "a vehicle or combination of vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the maximum amount specified in this chapter." That section further provides: