Ohio| Change
[…] 25. Section 316.535(7), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]xcept as herein provided, no vehicle or combination of vehicles exceeding the gross weights specified in subsections (3), (4), and (5) shall be permitted to travel on the public highways within the state." Subsections (4) and (5) both state that "[s]uch overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed 80,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances." The maximum weight limits established by Section 316.535, Florida Statutes, reflect the requirement of the federal law on weight limits, contained in 23 U.S.C. 127.


  26. 23 U.S.C. 127 provides an exception to federal scrutiny of vehicle weights for nondivisible loads having special permits from states. Specifically, ". . . overall gross weight may not exceed 80,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances, except for those vehicles and loads which cannot easily be dismantled or divided and which have been issued special permits in accordance with applicable State laws. "