Ohio| Change
[…] The Department shall have the following general powers and duties:


    * * *


    (2) To adopt rules, procedures, and standards for the conduct of its business operations and the implementation of any provision of law for which the department is responsible.


  24. The Florida Department of Transportation is responsible for enforcing Section 316.535, Florida Statutes, which sets forth the maximum weights which may be imposed by vehicles traveling on the Interstate Highway System and highways not in the Interstate Highway System. Specifically, Section 316.535(6), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he Department of Transportation shall adopt rules to implement this section, shall enforce this section and the rules adopted hereunder. "


  25. Section 316.535(7), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]xcept as herein provided, no vehicle or combination of vehicles exceeding the gross weights specified in subsections (3), (4), and (5) shall be permitted to travel on the public highways within the state." Subsections (4) and (5) both state that "[s]uch overall gross weight of any vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed 80,000 pounds, including all enforcement tolerances."