STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Iowa, February 11, 1991; and Wyoming, February 11, 1992.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause. See, Section 120.57(1), F.S.
Section 517.161(1), F.S., provides in part:
Registration under Section 517.12, may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:
* * *
(h) Has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment advisor, or associated person.
Rule 3E-600.011, F.A.C., provides in part:
Prima Facie evidence of unworthiness to transact the business of a dealer, investment adviser, principal, or associated person in the State of Florida shall include, but shall not be limited to:
* * *
Any injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national
securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, and any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other
related or similar industries.
Section 517.161(3), F.S., provides that:
In the event the department determines to deny an application or revoke a registration, it shall enter a final order with its findings on the register of dealers and associated persons; and denial, suspension, or revocation of the registration of a dealer or investment advisor shall also deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of all his associated persons.
Section 517.161(4), F.S., provides in part that:
It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any