STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Any injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgment, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any state or federal agency, national
securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, and any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other
related or similar industries.
Section 517.161(3), F.S., provides that:
In the event the department determines to deny an application or revoke a registration, it shall enter a final order with its findings on the register of dealers and associated persons; and denial, suspension, or revocation of the registration of a dealer or investment advisor shall also deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of all his associated persons.
Section 517.161(4), F.S., provides in part that:
It shall be sufficient cause for denial of an application or revocation of registration, in the case of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association, if any member of the partnership or any
officer, director, or ultimate equitable owner of the corporation or association has
committed any act or omission which would be cause for denying, revoking, restricting or suspending the registration of an individual dealer, investment adviser, or associated person.
Section 517.12, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
A dealer, associated person, investment adviser, or branch office, in order to obtain registration, must file with the department a written application, in a form which the Department may be rule prescribe, verified under oath. . . .
The application shall also contain such information as the department may require about the applicant; any partner, officer, or director of the applicant or any person having a similar status or performing similar functions; any person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant; or any employee of a dealer or of an investment adviser rendering investment advisory services. . .
The department may require information about any such applicant or person concerning such matters as:
* * *
(b) Any injunction or administrative order by a state or federal agency, national securities change, or national securities
association involving a security or any aspect of the securities business and any injunction or administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance, or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related or similar industries, which injunctions or administrative orders relate to such person.
Section 120.60, F.S., provides in part: