STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Emergency Rule are dismissed.
DONE AND ORDERED this 8th day of May, 1992, at Tallahassee, Florida.
J. STEPHEN MENTON, Hearing Officer Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1550
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 8th day of May, 1992.
ENDNOTES
1/ Since the hearing, DCA has promulgated a Second Emergency Rule, 9J-ER-91-4, which extends the challenged Emergency Rule. For purposes of this Recommended Order, the references to "Emergency Rule" will include both Rule 9J-ER-91-3 and 9J-ER-91-4 references.
2/ Section 380.05(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that, "The [Administration Commission] is not authorized to adopt any rule that would provide for a moratorium on development in any area of critical state concern." This prohibition is intended to limit the Administration Commission from imposing or requiring a moratorium. It is not applicable in this case since DCA's only duty is to approve or reject comprehensive plan amendments and land development regulations initiated by the City.