Ohio| Change
[…] 21. Respondent further indicated that he was aware of the discrepancy of four feet between the building plan and the site plan, and chose to proceed with staking the house with a 20 feet set back and 59 feet in depth which added four feet to the back yard.


  22. This error by Respondent constitutes negligence.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding, and the parties thereto, pursuant to subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  24. Section 472.033(3), Florida Statutes provides:

    When the Board finds any land surveyor guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Denial of an application for licensure.

    2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed

      $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

    4. Issuance of a reprimand.

    5. Placement of the land surveyor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the Board may specify.

    6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the land surveyor.

  25. Section 472.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes provides:


    (1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:

    . . .

    (g) Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of land surveying:

    . . .


  26. Rule 21HH-6.005(1), Florida Administrative Code provides:


    Construction Layout, Record or As-built, and Quantity Surveys.