STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mary's Bridge. There is, therefore, no competent evidence to show that Respondent's truck weighed less than the 79,340 pounds recorded by Inspector Vickers on the Load Report.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter of this cause. See, Section 120.57(1) F.S.
Section 316.555, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:
Weight, load, speed limits may be lowered; condition precedent. - Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the Department of Transportation with respect to state roads, and local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may prescribe, by notice hereinafter provided for, loads and weights and speed limits lower than the limits prescribed in this chapter and other laws, whenever in its or their judgment any road or part thereof or any bridge or culvert shall, by reason of its
design, deterioration, rain, or other climatic or natural causes be liable to be damaged or destroyed by motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers, if the gross weight or speed limit thereof shall exceed the limits prescribed in said notice. The Department of Transportation or local authority may, by like notice, regulate or prohibit, in whole or in part, the operation of any specified class or size of motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers on any highways or specified parts thereof under its or their jurisdiction, whenever in its or their judgment, such regulation or prohibition is necessary to provide for the public safety and convenience on the highways, or parts thereof, by reason of traffic density, intensive use thereof by the traveling public, or other reasons of public safety and convenience. The notice or the substance thereof shall be posted at conspicuous places at terminals of all intermediate crossroads and road junctions with the section of highway to which the notice shall apply. After any such notice
has been posted, the operation of any motor vehicle or combination contrary to its provisions shall constitute a violation this chapter. . . .
Section 316.545 provides, in pertinent part:
Weight and load unlawful; special fuel and motor fuel tax enforcement; inspection; penalty; review -
Any weight and safety officer of the Department of Transportation having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load