STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The notice or the substance thereof shall be posted at conspicuous places at terminals of all intermediate crossroads and road junctions with the section of highway to which the notice shall apply. After any such notice
has been posted, the operation of any motor vehicle or combination contrary to its provisions shall constitute a violation this chapter. . . .
Section 316.545 provides, in pertinent part:
Weight and load unlawful; special fuel and motor fuel tax enforcement; inspection; penalty; review -
Any weight and safety officer of the Department of Transportation having reason to believe that the weight of a vehicle and load
is unlawful is authorized to require the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the same by means of either portable or fixed scales and may require that such vehicle be
driven to the nearest weight station or public scales, provided such a facility is within 5 highway miles. . . .
* * *
(3) Any person who violates the overloading provisions of this chapter shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the highways of this state by reason of such overloading, which damage is hereby fixed as follows:
* * *