Washington| Change
[…] 19. Jeff M. Odom, Inc. did not breach this agreement by engaging Gator Produce, Inc. as a broker. The brokerage arrangement reduced overhead respondent would otherwise have recovered in its packing fees, and may have resulted in petitioner's receiving more money for his peppers. But the evidence did show that a box of medium peppers went astray at some point after respondent took possession of petitioner's produce.


  20. Petitioner is entitled to an "order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer." Section 604.21(4), Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.). The statute further provides:


    1. Any indebtedness set forth in a departmental order against a dealer shall be paid by the dealer within 15 days after such order becomes final.

    2. Upon the failure by a dealer to comply with an order of the department directing payment, the department shall, in instances involving bonds, call upon the surety company to pay over to the department . . . under the conditions of the assignment or agreement, the amount called for in the order of the department, not exceeding the amount of the bond . . . . If the bond . . . is insufficient to pay in full the amount due each complainant as set forth in the order of the department, the department shall distribute the proceeds pro rata among such complainants. The proceeds from a bond . . . shall be paid directly to the department to be distributed by it to successful complainants,

. . . .


Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1990 Supp.). Here petitioner is entitled to five dollars and twenty-eight cents ($5.28).


RECOMMENDATION


It is, therefore, RECOMMENDED: