STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] and levy fines for violation thereof pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes.
Section 320.02, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. .
Section 320.0715, Florida Statutes, provides for registration of commercial motor vehicles, engaged in interstate commerce under the International Registration Plan.
Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
(b) . . . In those cases when the commercial vehicle, as defined in s. 316.003(66), is being operated over the highways of the state with an expired registration or with no registration from this or any other jurisdiction or is not registered under the applicable provisions of chapter 320, the penalty herein shall apply on the basis of 5 cents per pound on that weight which exceeds 35,000 pounds. .
A commercial motor vehicle owned by General Development was observed operating on a highway in the State of Florida without a tag on June 27, 1991. The vehicle was stopped by a Motor Carrier Compliance Officer who checked registration on
the Florida vehicle computer and with the State of Georgia. The officer was advised that the truck was not registered in either state. Subsequently, General Development produced a registration showing the vehicle was registered in Georgia; however, it was a non-apportioned registration.
A commercial motor vehicle operating in the State of Florida must be registered with a Florida non-apportioned
plate or be registered with an apportioned registration under the International Registration Plan under the applicable provisions of Chapter 320, Florida Statutes.
On the date of the violation, General Development's vehicle was not registered in the State of Florida or under the International Registration Plan.
The vehicle weighed 60,000 pounds. As provided in Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, a penalty of 5 cents per pound for each pound of vehicle weight in excess of 35,000 was assessed against General Development. The vehicle was 25,000 pounds over 60,000 pounds resulting in a penalty of $1,250.00.