STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the courts. The sheriff is also charged with the duty to execute all process, civil and criminal, within the county. Sections 34.07 and 48.021(1), Florida Statutes.
Under the provision of Section 48.021(2), Florida Statutes (1991) the sheriff of each county may, in his discretion, establish an approved list of natural persons designated as special process servers. Under subsection (b) of section (2) of section 48.021, the legislature has set forth minimum qualifications for appointment of persons applying to become special process servers. In addition, revised Section 48.021(2)(c), Florida Statutes provides that:
(c) The sheriff may prescribe additional rules and requirements directly related to subparagraphs (2)(b)1.-8. regarding the eligibility of a person to become a special process server or to have his name maintained on the list of special process servers.
Section 120.52(1), Florida Statutes, the definitions section includes three types of "agencies" which are subject to the Administrative Procedures Act.