Washington| Change
[…] 23. The Cafe did not prior to, or subsequent to, November 18, 1991, allow an unlawful performance such as that which is described herein to be conducted

    on its licensed premises. The acts which occurred on November 18, 1991, are the sole basis for disciplinary action against this licensee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  25. Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on

        the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of the municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the license premises, or permitting another on the licensed

        premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in

        any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered

        in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted

        by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.

        * * *

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  26. Section 796.07, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    1. As used in this section:

      * * *

      (b) "Lewdness" means any indecent or obscene act.

      * * *