Ohio| Change
[…] The open exchanges of drugs and money, the casualness with which those selling drugs on the licensed premises went about their business, and the frequency of the drug transactions, all demonstrate a pattern of flagrant, persistent, repeated, and recurring violations. The nature and frequency of the subject drug transactions were such that they would have been noticed by a reasonably diligent licensee.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 561.29, reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, or any of the laws

        of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.

      2. Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.

      3. Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  16. Section 823.10, Florida Statutes, provides as follows with respect to places where illegal activity involving controlled substances takes place: