Washington| Change
[…] 1. Sheriff Peel and Captain Jenkins must be either public officers or public employees;

    2. Sheriff Peel and Captain Jenkins must have used, or attempted to use, their official positions or property or resources within their trust, or performed their official duties:

      1. Corruptly; and

      2. With an intent to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for themselves or others.


  1. Sheriff Peel's Alleged Violation of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


    1. The First Element: Public Officer or Public Employee.


      1. Section 112.313(1), Florida Statutes, defines the terms "public officer" to include "any person elected or appointed to hold office in any agency . . . ." An "agency" is defined in Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes, to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative "


      2. The evidence proved that Sheriff Peel was the Sheriff of Washington County, Florida. Sheriff Peel, therefore, was a "public officer" for purposes of Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.


      2. The Second Element: Use of Official Position or Property or Resources.