STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Charles Boyd removed his name from the roster of substitute school teachers. The Escambia County School Board will not employ teachers convicted criminally of child abuse.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Since the Department of Education referred respondent's hearing request to the Division of Administrative Hearings, in accordance with Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1991), "the division has jurisdiction over the formal proceeding." Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1991).
Although respondent has not renewed the teacher's certificate he held at the time of his conviction, Section 231.262(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) provides:
The department may investigate or continue to investigate and take action on a complaint filed against a person whose teaching certificate has expired if the act or acts which are the basis for the complaint were allegedly committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate.
At final hearing, petitioner's counsel abandoned count one, which alleges a violation of Section 231.28(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1991), and announced that, as to count three, which alleges a violation of Section 231.28(1)(f), Florida Statutes (1991), she was relying only on the conviction.