Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. Notwithstanding the compliance agreement entered into in this case by the City and the DCA, the remedial amendments, and the DCA's cumulative notice of intent to find the City's plan, as amended by the remedial amendments, to be in compliance, an Order Denying Motion to Dismiss was entered in this case on December 15, 1993, primarily because the City failed to serve the Intervenors with a copy of the remedial amendments within ten working days of their adoption, as required by Section 163.3184(16)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993). As a result, this continues to be a proceeding under Section 163.3184(10), Fla. Stat. (1991).


  18. Under Section 163.3184(10)(a), Fla. Stat. (1991), the City's determination that its plan is in compliance "shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that [it] is not in compliance." Also, under paragraph (b) of the statute, the Administration Commission is the agency having the authority to take final action.