Ohio| Change
[…] As a result, he is ineligible for an award from the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund because he fails to meet the established financial criteria uniformly applied by the Department to determine serious financial hardship.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes


  10. The authority to award compensation from the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund is restricted by the provisions of Section 960.13(7), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows, in pertinent part:


    If the division finds that the claimant, if not granted assistance pursuant to this chapter to meet the loss of earnings or support or out-of-pocket loss, will not suffer serious financial hardship as a result of the loss of earnings or support and the out-of-pocket loss incurred as a result of

    the injury, the division shall deny the award. In determining serious financial hardship, the division shall consider all the financial resources of the claimant... .


  11. The division mentioned in Section 960.13(7), Florida Statutes, is the Division of Workers' Compensation of the Department of Labor and Employment Security, according to Section 960.03(2). Florida Statutes.


  12. The Division of Workers' Compensation has been authorized by the Legislature to prescribe the duties of the employees of the Bureau of Crimes Compensations and Victim/Witness Services. Section 960.06(1)(a), Florida Statutes.


  13. To fulfill its duties in this regard, as it relates to the determination of serious financial hardship under Section 960.13(7), Florida Statutes, the Division of Workers' Compensation established written policies and financial formulas to be used to determine whether a claimant has suffered serious financial hardship.


  14. When these formulas are applied to Petitioner's application, he does not meet the established serious financial hardship criteria because his net total annualized household income exceeds the amount of loss suffered which is related to the crime. As a result, he is ineligible for an award from the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund because he will not suffer serious financial hardship.


RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing, it is recommended that Petitioner's application for an award filed pursuant to the Florida Claims Compensation Act be denied as he is ineligible for such an award under Section 960.13(7), Florida Statutes.