Ohio| Change
[…] 12. This permit is good only for one year, and if further removal of aquatic plants is needed, the permit must be renewed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  14. Section 369.20(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    The Department of Natural Resources shall direct the control, eradication, and regulation of noxious aquatic weeds and direct the research and planning related to these activities . . .


  15. Rules regarding control of aquatic plants are contained in Chapter 16C-20, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 16C-20.0045(4) provides:


    The benefit to the public of an aquatic plant control activity must outweigh the adverse effects of the activity. In making this deter- mination, the Department shall find, before granting a permit, that:

    1. The aquatic plant control activity will not significantly interfere with the designated

      use of the waters of the state as established by Chapter 17-3, Florida Administrative Code.

    2. The aquatic control activities will result in the least amount of damage to water quality consistent with effectiveness for the aquatic plant control purpose intended.

    3. The aquatic plant control activities will, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to non-target plants, animal life, and property.

    4. The control of native plants in natural waters is consistent with Section

      16C-20.0045(6) of this chapter.