Ohio| Change
[…] 74. Contrary to the assertion of the Trustees, a petition for formal proceedings pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, commences a de novo proceeding intended to formulate agency action and not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily by an agency. Florida Department of Transportation v.

    J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778,785 (1 DCA Fla. 1981) quoting McDonald v. Department of Banking, 346 So.2d 569, 584 (1 DCA Fla. 1977); Hamilton County v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 587 So.2d 1378, 1387 (1 DCA Fla. 1991).


  75. Section 258.42(1)and (3)(a)2. and 4., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall maintain such aquatic preserves subject to the following provisions:

    1. No further sale, lease, or transfer of sovereignty submerged lands shall be

      approved or consummated by the trustees except when such sale, lease, or transfer is in the public interest....

      . . .

      (3)(a) No further dredging or filling of submerged lands shall be approved by the trustees except the following activities may be authorized pursuant to a permit:

      . . .

      2. Such minimum dredging and spoiling as may be authorized for the creation and maintenance of marinas, piers, and docks and their attendant navigation channels.

      . . .

      4. Such other maintenance dredging as may be required for existing navigation channels.


  76. Section 258.43(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this act and specifically to provide regulation of human activity within the preserve in such a manner as not to unreasonably interfere with lawful and traditional public uses of the preserve,