STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An emergency or trip permit shall expire within 10 days after date of issuance. The cost of an emergency or trip permit shall be $45, which shall exempt the vehicle from the payment of the motor fuel or special fuel tax imposed under this chapter during the term for which the permit is valid. However, the vehicle shall not be exempt from paying the fuel tax at the pump.
Section 316.545, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (4)(a) No commercial vehicle, as defined in
s. 316.003(66), shall be operated over the highways of this state unless it has been properly registered under the provisions of
s. 207.004. Whenever any law enforcement officer identified in s. 207.023(1), upon inspecting the vehicle or combination of vehicles, determines that the vehicle is in violation of s. 207.004, a penalty in the amount of $50 shall be assessed, and the vehicle shall be detained until payment is collected by the law enforcement officer.
(b) In addition to the penalty provided for in paragraph (a), the vehicle may be detained until the owner or operator of the vehicle furnishes evidence that the vehicle has been properly registered pursuant to s.
207.004. Any officer or agent of the Department of Transportation may issue an emergency or trip permit and collect the appropriate fee as provided for in s. 207.004(4). Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (6), all permit fees collected pursuant to this paragraph shall be transferred to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to be allocated pursuant to s. 207.026.
Douglas & Sons, Inc. operated a commercial vehicle on SR 9 (I-95) in Flagler Beach, Florida, and displayed a fuel use decal on the truck and carried a fuel use card in the truck.