STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The cost is $4.00 per card per year. The owner is statutorily responsible for the proper use of the card, and transfer of the card is prohibited.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has authority to enforce ". . . the provisions of weight, load, safety, commercial motor vehicle registration and fuel tax compliance laws . . . ." and levy fines for violation thereof, pursuant to Section 316.545, Florida Statutes.
Section 207.004, Florida Statutes, provides in part: (1)(a) No motor carrier shall operate
or cause to be operated in this state any commercial motor vehicle, other than a Florida-based commercial motor vehicle which travels Florida intrastate mileage only, which uses special fuel or motor fuel until such carrier has registered with the department and has been issued an identifying device for each vehicle operated.