Washington| Change
[…] Having reviewed the record in its entirety, the Hearing Officer's Findings of Fact are deemed correct and are adopted and incorporated as if fully set out herein.


CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Conclusions of law are adopted with the following supplementation. Section 335.141(1)(a) and (b), provides:


    1. The department shall have regulatory authority

      over all public railroad-highway grade crossings in the state including the authority to issue permits which shall be required prior to the opening and closing of such crossings.


    2. A "public railroad-highway grade crossing" is a location at which a railroad track is crossed at grade by a public road.


      Florida Administrative Code Rule 14-46.003(2)(a), looks to certain criteria to justify opening a public grade crossing: