Ohio| Change
[…] (Petitioner's Exhibit #3).


  8. Petitioner's husband recommended that she keep the rental money and get with Don Gallagher about the commission. He later recommended that she just

    give the money back and is not sure why she did not. She has been under a physician's care for manic depression for about 1 1/2 years.


  9. Ms. Shelley's license record includes no other alleged violations or discipline.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to Sections 120.57(1), F.S. and 455.225(5), F.S.


  11. Section 475.25, F.S. provides, in pertinent part:


    475.25 Discipline.-

    (1) The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for

    each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:

    . . .

    (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state

    . . .

    (e) Has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.

    . . .

    (k) . . . has failed, if a salesperson, to immediately place with his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as agent of his registered employer . . .