Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (1993). Specifically, the County cites evidence that the Department has no central repository or computer database for all Department permit decisions, no subject matter index of any of its orders taking action on permit applications between 1975 and 1981, and no subject matter index of Department orders taking action on permit applications rendered after 1981 in cases where there has not been a request to initiate formal or informal administrative proceedings.


  14. Section 120.53(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides in pertinent part:


    Each agency shall make available for public inspection and copying, at no more than cost:

    * * *

    1. A current subject-matter index, identifying for the public any . . . order as specified in this subparagraph. In lieu of the requirement for making available for public inspection and copying a hierarchical subject-matter index of its orders, an agency may maintain and make available for public use an electronic data base of its orders . . .. The agency orders that must be indexed, unless excluded under paragraph (c) or paragraph (d), include:

      1. Each final agency order resulting from a proceeding under s. 120.57(1) or (2);

      2. Each final agency order rendered pursuant to

        1. 120.57(3) which contains a statement of agency policy that may be the basis of future agency decisions or that may otherwise contain a statement of precedential value;

          1. Each declaratory statement issued by an agency; and

          2. Each final order resulting from a proceeding under s. 120.535, s. 120.54(4), or s. 120.56.


        (Emphasis added).