Washington| Change
[…] The Department's failure to have done so, Petitioner argues, constitutes an "unlawful employment practice." The argument is not a persuasive one.


  24. For one thing, Petitioner never requested the Department to administer such an alternative examination. 2/


  25. Even if he had, the Department would have been obliged to refuse his request. Pursuant to Section 455.217, Florida Statutes, with certain exceptions not pertinent to the instant case, the Department may administer a practical examination only when the applicable board's rules so provide and "specify the criteria by which examiners are to be selected, the grading criteria to be used

    by the examiner, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each criterion, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade." The rules of the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board do not contain such provisions. In fact, they expressly prohibit practical examinations. See Rule 21GG-6.001(4), Fla. Admin. Code ("There shall not be a practical or clinical examination").