Ohio| Change
[…] Section 687.143, Florida Statutes, provides the Department may conduct investigations, issue case and desist orders and impose administrative fines in an amount not to exceed $5,000.00 for each violation of the act or rules promulgated thereunder.


  16. Section 687.141, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent apart:


    687.141 Loan brokers; prohibited acts. -- No loan broker shall:

    (1) Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a broker.

    * * *


  17. Section 687.14, Florida Statutes, defines "advance fee," "borrower" and "loan broker," as follows:


    687.14 Definitions. -- As used in this act, unless the text other requires:

    1. "Advance fee' means any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.

    2. "Borrower" means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.

    * * *