Ohio| Change
[…] To conclude otherwise would place an unreasonable and illogical interpretation on the law, reach a result that is contrary to the holding in Rudd, and allow a dealer to collect taxes from his customers on nontaxable transactions, yet avoid any responsibility of remitting those moneys to the state. The assessment should accordingly be sustained.


  10. In reaching the above conclusion, the undersigned has given thoughtful consideration to the arguments of petitioner, one of which merits further discussion. Petitioner points out that effective July 1, 1991, the legislature enacted Section 213.756, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


Funds collected are state tax funds. - Funds collected from a purchaser under the representation that they are taxes provided for under the state revenue laws are state funds from the moment of collection and are not subject to refund absent proof that such funds have been refunded previously to the purchaser.