STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Segert did not appear personally or by representative so there was no challenge of the facts as presented by DPR's witnesses and exhibits.
Uncontradicted testimony must be accepted as proof of a contested issue. Howell v. Blackburn, 100 Fla. 114, 129 So. 341 (1930); Levy v. Cox, 22 Fla. 546 (1886); Florida East Coast Railway v. Michini, 139 So.2d 452 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962); Kinney v. Mosher, 100 So.2d 644 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958).
The duties and responsibilities of a licensed real estate salesperson are no less than those of a broker. Section 475.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1991), defines a salesperson as "a person who performs any act specified in the definition of 'broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person. A salesperson renders a professional service and is a professional within the meaning of Section 95.11(4)(a)."
"The broker in Florida occupies a status under the law with recognized privileges and responsibilities." Zichlin et ux. v. Dill et ux., 25 So.2d 5 (Fla. 1946). Segert did not fulfill her responsibilities as a licensee.